News
Kari News
2020/4/21
Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Use of information 

We respect the privacy rights of users of this web site. No personal information is required to access this web site but where personal information is required to be submitted for certain purposes stated in this web site; you are required to provide true and accurate information.

 

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

Karihome Malaysia collects personal identifiable information about you to provide services or to correspond with you only when you voluntarily provide such information. (Personal identifiable information is any information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual and any other information about that individual).

Disclosure of information

Karihome Malaysia will not share this information with anyone outside its affiliate companies other than in accordance with the law and as stated in this Privacy Policy. The only exemption is we will use information obtained from this website for Facebook retargetting purposes. As such any information obtained here will be only be utilize in the official Facebook page of Karihome Malaysia and vice versa.  

Official Facebook Link:

 

Karihome will only share personal information with the official page Karihome Malaysia. 

 

This site may contain links or references to other web sites to which this privacy policy does not apply. Karihome Malaysia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. Please be sure to read and agree with the privacy policy of every web site you visit. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you inform Karihome Malaysia that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact with you, Karihome Malaysia will respect your request. 

 

Karihome Malaysia reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our online privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to the Websites. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personal identifiable information.

 

 PDPA Compliant Notice Provision
In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions we give you notice as follows (for the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act):

1. Your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Dutch Lady and your personal data was, or may be collected in the future, from the information you have provided us in any form and any other Karihome documents.=

2. The personal data processed by us may include your name, national identity card number, contact number, address, photograph(s), image(s), sharing, testimony and other information. We wish to highlight that any failure to provide the personal data or subsequent withdrawal of your consent to provide and process your personal data may result in us being unable to process your personal data for any of the Purposes (as described below).

3. We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes:

        a.  to provide you with marketing or promotional materials and information;
        b.  other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above and Karihome’s activities. (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

 

4. You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date. You may access and request for correction of your personal data, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries in respect of your personal data as follows:

PIC: Karihome Careline
Telephone No.: 03-8081 6637
E-mail address: [email protected]

We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data under the Act and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.

5.   When you give us personal data or information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

6.   In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Bahasa Malaysia versions of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

Back